Privacy 2016-10-18T10:06:50+00:00

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” means Arbien Traders Pty Limited trading as Quingo Pacific (ABN 78 141 971 299 ) of Unit 4, 23 McDonald Crescent, Bassendean, Western Australia 6054

What personal information do we collect?

The information you provide us will only be used by our company and other carefully selected companies from time to time.
We may collect the following information:-

  • Name
  •  Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, or to administer your booking.

 

How is your personal information used by us?

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:-

  • Internal record keeping and administration of your booking ·
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. ·
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. ·
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, title, occupation, industry, personal interests, and other information when needed to provide a service or product or carry out a transaction you have requested.

Quingo Pacific wants to ensure that the principals of “opting-in” are clearly explained. This means that when you use our site, you understand that you will be contacted from Quingo Pacific and/or the relevant partner that is most suitable based on the details you provided us with in the enquiry page. You can unsubscribe at any time if you would prefer not to receive promotional material in the future. By registering with Quingo Pacific and entering your details each visitor is opting in to receive regular offers via email, direct mail & telemarketing. These offers will be sent only by us directly, our preferred partners, their partners or its clients. If you do not wish to receive such offers you can unsubscribe from the service at anytime. The data that you provide to Quingo Pacific is held by Arbien Traders Pty Ltd. Arbien Traders Pty Ltd holds your data in a central database and this database is only accessed by reference to interest or demographic categories in order to provide you with information about those interests you have selected. The process of supplying you with this information is at all times under the control of Quingo Pacific although specialist third party suppliers may carry out the dispatch.

If you have “opted in” to receive our marketing and other communications, we may inform you of products available on our website and other matters. If you later decide you no longer wish to receive these communications you may “unsubscribe” using the link provided in our emails or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

We may use your information for other purposes outlined at the time it is collected, or for purposes which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the information is supplied. We may also keep and file information.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

As noted above, us will only be used by our company and other carefully selected companies from time to time. We may disclose information to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (e.g. technology service providers and electronic payment organisations). These services may be based in various countries. We take steps to ensure that all our contractors keep such information confidential and use it only to provide the services required by us.

Disclosures may also need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors in accordance with legal requirements.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right to seek access to information we hold about you. We may charge you for the cost of providing such access. You also have a right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. If we fail to respond within 30 days or if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookie Policy

As you browse quingo.com.au and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page this page and install the add-on for your browser, to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

Is your personal information stored safely?

We take reasonable steps to safeguard information held by us from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with security standards. Paper files are stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or by mail at Quingo Pacific, PO Box 546, Dianella, Western Australia, 6059

Revisions to this privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will include a notice on this Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.

Copyright

Quingo Pacific is protected by copyright. The site is for your personal use only. You may not reproduce, or make available any part of the site, with or without amendments. Nor may you duplicate or make available any of the data contained within the site without our express written consent. You may not distribute or commercially exploit this site.

Quingo mobility scooters are Safer by Design. Offering greater STABILITY, AGILITY and COMFORT through their exclusive 5 wheel stability system. Contact us now!

Contact Quingo Pacific

Unit 4, 23 McDonald Crs, Bassendean WA 6054

Phone: +61 8 9379 2020

Mobile: 1800 784 646

Fax: +61 8 9379 2040

Web: www.quingo.com.au

+61 8 9379 2020